List of Mandals In Warangal District

Population of Warangal District

In this article, you will learn more about the different content mandals in Warangal district and what makes each one unique. Discover the rich history and culture of these mandals as you visit ancient temples, forts, and other historical landmarks.

List Mandals In Warangal District

#Mandal (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Atmakur18359,540
2Bachannapet22644,265
3Bhupalpalle37586,729
4Chennaraopet14153,013
5Cherial31170,809
6Chityal32361,813
7Devaruppula17942,411
8Dharmasagar23773,593
9Dornakal21555,428
10Duggondi10642,050
11Eturnagaram82041,153
12Geesugonda12863,783
13Ghanpur33092,303
14Govindaraopet15530,738
15Gudur31755,781
16Hanamkonda1994,27,303
17Hasanparthy18481,707
18Jangaon20392,446
19Kesamudram20766,041
20Khanapur11432,186
21Kodakandla20351,816
22Kothagudem89239,576
23Kuravi23367,179
24Lingalaghanpur18338,340
25Maddur18338,731
26Mahabubabad2431,13,812
27Mangapet53748,420
28Maripeda29883,876
29Mogullapalle15439,387
30Mulug33761,741
31Nallabelly21637,503
32Narmetta20042,374
33Narsampet9867,239
34Narsimhulapet20958,704
35Nekkonda13249,291
36Nellikudur19858,344
37Palakurthi25358,194
38Parkal17480,542
39Parvathagiri15647,639
40Raghunathpalle26753,374
41Raiparthy18356,189
42Regonda20459,602
43Sangam17453,160
44Shayampet9640,292
45Tadvai77822,879
46Thorrur23976,519
47Venkatapur49138,959
48Warangal682,97,078
49Wardhannapet23076,873
50Zaffergadh17145,899
READ MORE:  Padmakshi Temple Warangal

Warangal is a big area in the state of Telangana in India. It covers a space of 12,846 km². This includes both city areas and countryside. As per data from 2011, there are 35,12,576 people living in Warangal. Out of these, 9,92,333 people live in the city and 25,20,243 people live in the countryside.

Population of Warangal District
https://warangal.telangana.gov.in/map-of-district/

What are Mandals?

The district is divided into smaller parts called Mandals or Blocks. These are like smaller districts within the big district. Each Mandal or Block is looked after by a Block Development Officer (BDO). The district has 50 such Mandals.

Big and Small Mandals

The biggest Mandal in Warangal is Kothagudem. It covers an area of 892.33 km². The smallest Mandal is Warangal itself, which covers an area of 68.00 km². The Mandal with the most people is Hanamkonda, and the one with the least people is Tadvai.

People and Houses

In Warangal, there are 8,86,279 houses. Out of these, 2,41,082 are in the city and 6,45,197 are in the countryside. There are more men than women in both the city and the countryside.

Villages in Warangal

Warangal has many villages. Some villages have less than 200 people. Some have between 200 and 499 people. Some have between 500 and 999 people. There are also bigger villages. Some have between 1000 and 1999 people, some have between 2000 and 4999 people, and some have between 5000 and 9999 people. There are even 9 villages that have more than 10000 people.

Remember, all this information is based on data from the Indian government in 2015.

READ MORE:  Best Historical Sites In Warangal

Conclusion

The mandals in Warangal district play a significant role in the governance and development of the region. They form the backbone of the local administration, ensuring the smooth functioning of various government programs and schemes. The mandals also contribute to the economic growth of the district through their support for agriculture and industries. Their well-developed infrastructure and provision of essential services enhance the quality of life for the residents. The cultural heritage, social fabric, and tourism potential of the mandals further add to the overall charm of Warangal district. As we look towards the future, it is important to recognize and appreciate the significance of mandals in the continuing progress and development of Warangal district.

Similar Posts